wba-20230831
[…] During my employment with the Company and thereafter, I agree not to make negative comments or otherwise disparage the Company or any of its officers, directors, employees, shareholders, members, agents or products, except as otherwise allowed by law, including California Government Code Section 12964.5.
No. 4:
The language in paragraph 6 Intellectual Property” is supplemented with the following language:
The terms of this Non-Compete Agreement requiring disclosure and assignment of inventions to the Company do not apply to any invention that qualifies fully under California Labor Code Section 2870, which reads:
(a)    Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:
17


(1)  Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or
(2)  Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
(b)    To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.
While employed, I will advise the Company promptly in writing of any inventions that I believe meet the criteria in California Labor Code Section 2870 for a confidential ownership determination.
No. 5: